Best Bowling (2016-present)

The WCCL has kept records of its best bowling performances going right back to it's inception. However, during the time, the number of overs each bowler is allowed to bowl in a match has been reduced from 23, down to 15, then 12, and then in 2016, down to 9. This means the best bowling figures of yesteryear are incomparable to modern bowling returns. Therefore starting with the 2016 season, the historic bowling statistics were reset, so that they only contain returns from when bowlers were allowed a maximum of 9 overs. Click here for the best bowling to 2015.

The following are the best bowling figures from 2016 to present.

Analysis Bowler Team Opposition Division Year
9-4-12-8 Satish Kasireddy Chippenham 4 Goatacre 3 6 2023
7-3-13-8 T Stoner Devizes 2 Beckington 2 6 2017
9-4-13-8 C Gibbens Goatacre 2 Wroughton Wranglers 3 2017
9-2-14-8 Ryan Berry Biddestone 3 Potterne 4 7 West 2023
6-0-19-8 Bryan Jefferies Beehive Southwick 2 Goatacre 4 8 2019
9-4-20-8 A Iles Goatacre 3 Purton 2 5 2017
8-1-21-8 A Day Beehive Southwick 2 Buscot Park 2 8 2019
9-3-21-8 Frederick Walker Ramsbury Erlestoke 4 2021
8.5-1-29-8 Craig Fry Chippenham 2 Marlborough 1 2019
9-1-31-8 Dylan Evans Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Wroughton Wranglers 3 2021
9-2-31-8 Naveed Asim Frome 2 Trowbridge 2 26 2020
8.3-0-38-8 Rory Cadbury Bath Hospitals Beckington 2 2018
5.1-5-0-7 Cameron Oliver Swindon B Corsham 4 8 2018
9-5-4-7 Harry Easton Bishops Cannings Blunsdon 6 2022
7.5-6-6-7 Nathan Clinch Royal Wootton Bassett 3 Goatacre 4 7 East 2023
5-2-8-7 N Gerrish Winsley Swindon United Churches 2 2016
6.3-1-9-7 Harrison Clark Burbage & Easton Royal 2 Swindon United Churches 2 2022
5-0-11-7 S Khan Swindon NALGO Bradford-on-Avon 2 2016
7.4-2-12-7 Dyren Novais Wanborough 2 Chippenham 5 9 2018
9-4-15-7 Nathan Cox Great Bedwyn Combe Down 3 2023
7-2-17-7 A Hampson Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 2 Beckington 2 6 2017
9-1-17-7 Jack Rumble Chippenham 3 Devizes 2 3 2023
6-1-18-7 Dave Nelson Sherston Magna Beckington 2 6 2018
9-4-18-7 Hamish Walker Marshfield 2 Ramsbury 4 2021
8-2-19-7 Josh Langley Malmesbury Marlborough 1 2023
8.2-2-21-7 A Hays Beckington Swindon NALGO 2 2017
9-0-21-7 Fraser Conway Purton 2 Coastal Cobras 4 2024
9-4-22-7 Thomas Bates Chippenham 5 Winsley 3 7 West 2023
7.5-2-23-7 Samuel Dunmow Chippenham 5 Calne 2 7 West 2021
8-1-23-7 Steve Day Corsham 4 Marshfield 3 8 2018
8-1-23-7 David Novais Wanborough Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 4 2021
8.2-1-23-7 Alex Huscroft Beehive Southwick 2 Calne 3 81 2020
9-4-23-7 Simon Emmett Keevil Buscot Park 5 2022
7-0-24-7 Wayne Ashley Allington Melksham 2 86 2020
7.1-0-28-7 Graham Kitley Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 2 Beckington 2 6 2019
8.5-0-31-7 James Gaunt Malmesbury Bear Flat 1 2018
9-2-31-7 Thomas Lentschner Goatacre 2 Malmesbury 1 2024
9-3-31-7 John Aitken Marlborough 3 Wanborough 3 7 East 2021
9-1-32-7 Stephen Hall Box Swindon NALGO 2 2019
9-1-35-7 Jack Ward Malmesbury Goatacre 2 1 2022
8.3-0-37-7 Phil Morton Wanborough 3 Swindon Super Strikers 2 7 East 2022
9-0-37-7 S Rose Lacock 2 Swindon B 7 2017
9-0-46-7 Matt Cole Chippenham 2 Biddestone 2 2 2018
9-0-63-7 G Mcdonald Marlborough 3 Burbage & Easton Royal 4 9 2017
3.3-1-2-6 Justin Wagstaff Heytesbury & Sutton Veny Hinton Charterhouse 2 4 2021
6-4-3-6 Lily Day Corsham 3 Hinton Charterhouse 2 4 2022
8.4-7-3-6 Daniel Reynaldo Burbage & Easton Royal 2 Swindon NALGO 1 2024
5-3-5-6 Rupert Morgan Beckington Burbage & Easton Royal 2 1 2021
7.5-4-5-6 Andy Pegg Sherston Magna Bathford 5 2019
8-5-5-6 Matthew Lawrence Buscot Park Lacock 5 2021